Civic Initiative for Democratic and EuroAtlantic Choice – Civic IDEA is a nongovernmental organization based in Georgia, covering global issues.
The mandate of the organization serves the realization of Democratic and Euro-Atlanticchoice, institutionalizing it and bringing to every citizen.
Democratic and Euro-Atlantic choise means the formation of free and fair state based on equality, where citizens equipped with the rule of law feel safe and secure.
Civic IDEA has been actively monitoring China’s growing influence in Georgia.
Civic IDEA case studies Georgia, however, the reports are written with a comparative perspective of similar practices in other countries.
Today, China’s activities in Georgia do not pose a direct, visible and immediate threat, but the ignorance of respectable and authoritative organizations, security services of our partner countries, numerous EU studies, recommendations and decisions by the Georgian government is another clear example of the disruption of foreign policy incentives and a vague vision concerning Georgia’s long-term success and the development.