Pandora’s Box Opened Bidzina Ivanishvili’s Connections with the Chinese Companies Report N8
In 2018-2020, “Civic IDEA” intensively published research concerning the shady links of Georgian political/business elite representatives with the notorious Chinese companies. Among them was a study named “Chkhartishvili Leads in China’s ”Closed Business Championship'”. According to our research and analysis of the materials found, the interests of CEFC China Energy, a company that has been exposed in many criminal cases in different countries of the world, were pursued by former Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili and Vice Prime Minister of Eduard Shevardnadze’s government and Minister of Economy, Ivane Chkhartishvili.
The findings presented in the reports published by us over the years are fully corroborated by the Pandora documents published by the International Consortium of Investigative Journalists in late September 2021, portraying the links between the former Prime Minister of Georgia and Brightstone Finance Limited registered in the Virgin Islands.
This report is a continuation of the studies published by us in 2018-2020. We will tell you how the judicial and the executive branches of government handed over one of the most important strategic assets of Georgia – the Poti Free Industrial Zone, to the bankrupt Chinese company CEFC China Energy. The report will also evaluate how Poti FIZ was brought under the total control of Bidzina Ivanishvili and Ivane Chkhartishvili after the bankruptcy of the Chinese CEFC. The court decision, which can not withstand any criticism, serves the sole purpose of retaining complete control of the former prime minister on Poti FIZ and preventing the return of property to the state.
Download report from here ?