Russian and Chinese Influences in Georgia
With the support of the European Values Center for Security Policy, USAID and MFA of the Czech Republic, Civic IDEA, with the local partners (GRASS, DFR Lab, MDF), contributed to the second volume of the joint research “Russian and Chinese Influences in Georgia”.
This Report is the second edition of the study launched in 2020 – Mapping Research: Comparing foreign influence in Georgia. This year’s issue – Russian and Chinese influences in Georgia – 2021 update monitors the development of foreign country influences in Georgia in 2021, especially in state institutions, NGOs, media, political parties, or the Church. This paper aims to further analyze a broad spectrum of problems already introduced in the previous report, such as campaigns and activities implemented and sponsored by third countries, ranging from political infiltration to corrosive capital flows with political goals.
Report ?