In Washington DC, on December 1, 2023, the National Endowment for Democracy and the Atlantic Council’s Eurasia Center organise the event, Georgia’s Path to Europe.
Tinatin Khidasheli, the Chairperson of Civic IDEA is one of the speakers on the panel at this event.
The European Commission’s November recommendation that EU candidacy status be granted to Georgia is the latest in a string of hard-won victories the Georgian people have achieved in recent months. In March, hundreds of thousands of Georgians took to the streets and forced the government to abandon a draconian Russian-style NGO law. In October, a controversial partisan gambit to impeach President Salome Zurabishvili failed after vocal opposition both in the parliament and throughout civil society. The loudest voices pushing back against democratic decline in the country belong to youth, civil society, and parliamentarians such as the women on this panel. Women from different political parties are coming together to highlight the importance of expanding political participation and keeping European integration the nation’s top priority.