Head of Civic Integration Programme
Salome obtained a Master’s degree in European Union Studies from Tbilisi State University, the Institute for European Union Studies. She was a fellow of the Konrad- Adenauer- Stiftung (KAS). In 2021, she graduated from Tbilisi State University, faculty of law, with honors. She was an “Erasmus+” exchange student at the University of Tuscia, focusing on Public International Law.
During her time at university, Salome gained practical experience through an internship at the Ministry of Justice of Georgia, Department of State Representation to International Courts of Human Rights.
Throughout her academic and professional journey, Salome actively engaged in various student scientific conferences, workshops, and training courses. Her focus encompassed diverse themes such as human rights, the rule of law, and good governance. She has been working at Civic IDEA for more than three years and she leads civic engagement, EU integration and minority inclusion programmes.