The closing event of the project “Strengthening Civic Resilience in Georgia by Promoting Democracy and Enhancing Democracy through Media Literacy”
On December 16, 2021, at the Hilton Garden Hotel in Tbilisi, Civic IDEA, together with GRASS and MDF, participated in a closing event for the media literacy project hosted by the non-profit organization ‘People in Need’, and supported by the Czech Government and USAID / GEORGIA.
Opening remarks were made by the Ambassador of the Czech Republic to Georgia, Peter Mikiska, USAID / GEORGIA Mission Director Peter Wiebler, and People in Need Georgia CEO, Dion Battersby. The representatives of the Georgian NGOs discussed the Chinese and Russian malign influence as a threat to democracy in Georgia, the scale of disinformation, foreign fake news, and propaganda campaigns during the Covid-19 pandemic.