• Global Development Initiative (GDI),
• Global Security Initiative (GSI), and
• the Global Civilization Initiative (GCI).
Such a blank commitment from a country that has constitutionally established foreign policy priorities, joining NATO and EU, is extremally irresponsible and largely confusing.
As for the BRI, it was exactly today, August 1st, 2023, that yet another European country confirmed to drop out from membership. “Italian Prime Minister Giorgia Meloni‘s government confirmed for the first time this week that it’s seeking a way out of its four-year-old membership of China’s Belt and Road Initiative. The confirmation comes in the form of a newspaper interview with Italian Defense Minister Guido Crosetto, shortly after Meloni’s meeting with U.S. President Joe Biden in the White House.” reports politico from Brussels. In the same article, Georgia’s strategic decision on allying with China is called a “blow to the EU”.  This is exactly how we see the move. Three short months ahead of EU Commission review of Georgia’s performance towards 12 point reform plan for gaining EU Candidate status PM Garibashvili’s statements on the exchange of governance practices with authoritarian China and building strong cooperation with the Chinese Communist Party after his ruling Georgian Dream party’s split from European Socialists is rather blunt and straight forward move that expressed in the words of one of his admirer philosopher “sends a clear message to Europe. If you are not ready to accept us as we are, there is always China”.
It is also important to note that the signing of the strategic partnership with China and reaffirming commitment to GSI is taking place against the backdrop of the fact that PM Gharibashvili did not attend the NATO Vilnius summit (2 weeks prior to his one-week-long voyage to the PRC). It was preceded by the appalling statement at the 2023 Globsec forum in Bratislava regarding Russia’s decision to launch a full-scale invasion in Ukraine being “partly” motivated by Ukraine’s NATO aspirations. In his statement, he was basically talking in line with the GSI’s 4th commitment to taking “legitimate security concerns of all countries seriously”, meaning NATO’s open door policy to be the legitimate security concern of Russia to be respected and understood.
A strategic partnership with Communist China, amid the ambiguous and harmful policies pursued by the Georgian government regarding NATO and the West in general, is contrary to the country’s strategic and foreign policy goals set by the Constitution and threatens national security.
Civic IDEA, as the only organization in Georgia investigating Chinese influence operations in the region, will actively observe the development of events. Of course, diversification of foreign partners remains a priority for the country; however, at the same time, we are aware of the risks and misconduct related to Georgia’s cooperation with China in both infrastructure, economic and educational sectors, which we have been widely investigating for already five years. PM Gharibashvili’s personal sentiments towards the PRC, close ties with the Chinese elite, and work experience in a scandalous Chinese company CEFC were disclosed by us over the years, along with dozens of other mishandlings and abuse in Georgia-PRC relations, and we will continue monitoring, reporting and building resilience.